Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and other applicable Rules thereunder, including but not limited to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”).

This Privacy Policy explains the policy of DDE Exams website ddeexams.com, (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) and DDE Exam mobile application, (hereinafter referred to as “the App”), with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Website and the App.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Use. If you do not understand this policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Policy, accessing of the Website and the App together with any study material made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the “Services”. The Website and the App shall be collectively referred to as “the Platform”

Information Collected

  1. When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from DDE Exam, certain third party advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration, notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, newsletters, etc.) purposes. Your information may be collected by DDE exams in the following ways of Log Files (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a User, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests. 
  2. Mobile Device: When you register your mobile device or use the mobile device to access the App, In addition to the aforesaid, we will collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for improving the App’s overall functionality and displaying the content according to your preferences. 
  3. Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc. in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends. 
  4. Web Beacons: Web beacons are transparent graphic images used in our email communication to you, in order to understand customer behaviour and improve the overall quality, functionality and interactivity of the Platform. 
  5. Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by DDE Exams to better understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was downloaded from, Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your device, etc. 
  6. Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you need to pay on a payment gateway Razorpay. Payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address Any/all payment(s) made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to us. DDE Exams assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy. 
  7. Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments section or by way of the “create a post” feature, becomes published information and DDE Exams shall not be held liable for the security of the same or any personal information that you disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal information or personally identifiable information in this regard. 
  8. Please note that we only use the aforesaid information to communicate with and/or improve the Service and to better understand our users’ operating systems, for system administration and to audit the use of the Service. We do not use any of the aforesaid data to identify the name, address or other personal details of any individual. 

Availability of Website

  1. Member recognizes that the traffic of data through the Internet may cause delays
    during the download of information from the website and accordingly, it shall not hold the Company liable for delays that are ordinary in the course of Internet use.
  2. Member further acknowledges and accepts that the website will not be available on a continual twenty-four hour basis due to such delays, or delays caused by the Company’s upgrading, modification, or standard maintenance of the website.
  3. The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. DDE Exams shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your sensitive personal information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

Security Information Disclosure

As a strict policy, we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission.

Legal Necessity: DDE Exams may share any of the aforesaid information, including your personally identifiable information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, without obtaining a separate consent from you, if and when such information is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation of any criminal activity, or for prosecution and punishment of offences.

Limited Disclosure to Service Providers: we may disclose your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our service providers and business partners (“Service Providers”) for the purposes of betterment and improvement of our services including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc, for the purpose of making various features, services and products of DDE Exams available to you and investigating or redressing grievances. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

Limited Disclosures for improvement of services: DDE Exams may share the aforesaid information including your personally identifiable information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) when it is required to be shared with sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties for the purpose of marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service. This will be in the form of aggregated anonymized data and will be under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at care@ddeexams.com

ENROLL TODAY

NDA, CDS, AFCAT, TA

Your infomation will never be shared with any third party